CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:2:235

Mr. Eric Hansel
CH Powell Company
478 Wando Park Blvd.
Mt. Pleasant, SC 29464

RE: The tariff classification of “DoseMate DL,” “Feeding Tube Hub Cleaning Tool,” and “Fill Cap Coupler” from China Dear Mr. Hansel:

In your letter dated August 8, 2017, on behalf of your client, NeoMed, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on “DoseMate DL,” “Feeding Tube Hub Cleaning Tool,” and “Fill Cap Coupler.”

In your submission, you have described the products at issue as follows: “DoseMate DL” is made of PVC (polyvinyl chloride) and ABS (acrylonitrile butadiene styrene) material and used to deliver fluid directly to the back of the mouth, collect colostrum, or draw-up liquids from a cup when attached to an “ENFit” syringe.

“Feeding Tube Hub Cleaning Tool” is made of polypropylene, nylon, and stainless steel material and used to clean the male hub of “NeoConnect (ENFit) Feeding Tubes” and “Extension Sets.”

“Fill Cap Coupler” is made of 100% polypropylene material and is used to transfer liquid between “ENFit” syringes and bottles with “EO” adaptors/caps.

The applicable subheading for “DoseMate DL” will be 9018.31.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences, including scintigraphic apparatus, other electro-medical apparatus and sight-testing instruments; parts and accessories thereof: Syringes, needles, catheters, cannulae and the like; parts and accessories thereof: Syringes, with or without needles; parts and accessories thereof: Parts and accessories. The general rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the “Feeding Tube Hub Cleaning Tool,” and “Fill Cap Coupler” will be 9018.39.0050, HTSUS, which provides for Instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences, including scintigraphic apparatus, other electro-medical apparatus and sight-testing instruments; parts and accessories thereof: Syringes, needles, catheters, cannulae and the like; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division